☰ Menu
MTSC logo

Trips

Guidelines

Leaders of MTSC trips are asked to follow these guidelines when organising and leading Club trips:

Trip Grading

GradeDescription
FAMILY:Up to 2-3 hrs/day at casual pace. All ages accommodated.
EASY:4 hours per day.
EASY/MEDIUM:5 hours per day.
MEDIUM:7 hours per day.
MEDIUM/FIT:8 hours per day.
Fit:Over 8 hours per day.
FE:Fitness essential.
TECHNICAL:Qualifying requirements to be announced by Trip Organiser.

Contact the trip leader to discuss fitness and gear requirements.

Trip Card

Weekend Trips (including Sunday day trips)

April
DateTripGradeLeaderPhone
6-7Lodge Upgrade Work PartyAllJohn Lyttle027 433-6307
7 (Sun)Sayers HutMediumJenny McCarthy021 215-2197
19-22Lodge Upgrade Work PartyAllJohn Lyttle027 433-6307
May
DateTripGradeLeaderPhone
4-5 Dundas Loop M/F Jean Garman 021 176-0209
12 (Sun) The Pinnacles Med Tim Swale 022 134-8384
June
DateTripGradeLeaderPhone
1-3 Around Taranaki Med/Fit Adam Matich 022 358-8062
9 (Sun) Rangiwahia Hut Easy Linda Campbell 027 333-4493
15-16 Almost Full-Moon Tongariro or Ruapehu night climb Tech. Hazel Phillips 021 0841-9501
22-23 Lodge Food Carry All Howard Nicholson 027 294-1941
July
DateTripGradeLeaderPhone
6-7 Pureora: Hauhungaroa Timber Trail Med David Harrington 021 240-9056
7 Atiwhakatu HutEasy-MedEwen Cameron022 034-1180
13-14 Powell Hut Easy Linda Campbell 027 333-4493
13-14 Beginner's Ski Weekend Easy Ken Mercer 027 364-6475
20-21 Ski Improvement Weekend Medium John Lyttle and Peter Bowker 027 433-6307
27 (Sun) Powell Hut - East Holdsworth Loop Med/Fit Jenny McCarthy 021 215-2197
August
DateTripGradeLeaderPhone
4 (Sun) Klein Track GPS Training Easy Tim Swale 022 134-8384
11 (Sun) Erua: Tupapakurua Falls – Te Waro Med/Fit David Harrington 021 240-9056
24 -25 Neill Forks Hut Med/Fit Jenny McCarthy 021 215-2197
31-1 Crater Lake: ski/board/walk Easy John Lyttle 027 433-6307
September
DateTripGradeLeaderPhone
7-8 Snow Camping Tech. Howard Nicholson 027 294-1941
15 The Escarpment Walk E/M Jenny McCarthy 021 215-2197
21-22 Rangipo Hut Med/Tech Adam Matich 022 358-8062
28-29 Crater Lake: ski/board/walk Easy John Lyttle 027 433-6307
October
DateTripGradeLeaderPhone
7 (Sun) Poutaki Hut Medium Adam Matich 022 358-8062
19-20 Herepai Hut Easy Tim Swale 022 134-8384
26-27 Mukamuka Stm – Papatahi Loop (Remutaka FP) Med/Fit Adam Matich 022 358-8062
26-28 Ski/Camp: Mangaturuturu Glacier Tech. Ken Mercer 027 364-6475

Wednesday Trips (Easy/Medium)

April
DateLeaderPhone
3 Linda Darbyshire 354-6171
10 Bob Hodgson 357-2915
17 Ewen Cameron 022 034-1180
24 Bev Akers 325-8879
May
DateLeaderPhone
1 Leonie Lowndes 359-5005
8 Allan Rae 358-3962
15 Ian Brookes 358-7974
22 Dennis Jensen 329-3229
29 Jill Faulkner 323-6094
June
DateLeaderPhone
5 Anne West 357-5716
12 Christine Finnigan 329-7822
19 Denise/Chris Brunskill 354-2511
26 Marion Beadle 323-3246
July
DateLeaderPhone
3 Coralie/Evan Davies 357-6288
10 Carolyn Brodie 358-6576
17 Rita Hodson 323-5491
24 Harold Pettersson 357-4248
31 Richard Lander 354-0472
August
DateLeaderPhone
7 Bob Hargreaves 357-0734
14 Rod McKenzie 357-0136
21 William Laing 358-4876
28 Bill Milham 356-8136
September
DateLeaderPhone
4 Bob Hodgson 356-2915
11 Ewen Cameron 022 034-1180
18 Linda Darbyshire 354-6171
25 Robbie Green 022 398-2205
October
DateLeaderPhone
2 Leonie Lowndes 359-5005
9 Bev Akers 325-8879
16 Carole Kennerley 329-9694
23 Allan Rae 358-3962

Thursday Trips (Medium)

April
DateLeaderPhone
4 Syd Easton (D) 356-7462
11 Richard Ellis 357-6410
18 Geraldine Fovakis 356-4327
25 David Grant (D) 328-7788
May
DateLeaderPhone
2 Wayne Lincoln D 021 068-5237
9 Leonie Lowndes 359-5005
16 Merv Matthews 357-2858
23 John McLeod 323-5785
30 Chris Mercer D 356-2635
June
DateLeaderPhone
6 Royce Mills D 355-8556
13 Glenn Pendergrast 356-7487
20 Craig Ross 355-3445
27 Christine Scott 354-0510
July
DateLeaderPhone
4 Nigel and Jill Spencer D 329-8738
11 Judy Swainson 358-4082
18 John and Gillian Thornley 356-9681
25 Hugh Wilde D 356-9450
August
DateLeaderPhone
1 Pak Lam Yu 021 139-2726
8 John Brock 329-4834
15 Carolyn Brodie 358-6576
22 Bryce and Raewyn Buddle 353-5163
29 Judy Callesen 357-0192
September
DateLeaderPhone
5 Ewen Cameron 022 034-1180
12 Suzanne Clark 356-8322
19 Norman Cooper 357-5531
26 John Doolan D 355-2100
October
DateLeaderPhone
3 Syd Easton D 356-7462
10 Richard Ellis 357-6410
17 Geraldine Fovakis 356-4327
24 David Grant D 328-7788
31 Wayne Lincoln D 021 068-5237

Printable (PDF) Version of 2019 Winter trip card

-->
InspireNet Find us on Facebook

©2016 - Manawatu Tramping and Skiing Club Inc