☰ Menu
MTSC logo

Trips

Guidelines

Leaders of MTSC trips are asked to follow these guidelines when organising and leading Club trips:

Trip Grading

GradeDescription
FAMILY:Up to 2-3 hrs/day at casual pace. All ages accommodated.
EASY:4 hours per day.
EASY/MEDIUM:5 hours per day.
MEDIUM:7 hours per day.
MEDIUM/FIT:8 hours per day.
Fit:Over 8 hours per day.
FE:Fitness essential.
TECHNICAL:Qualifying requirements to be announced by Trip Organiser.

Contact the trip leader to discuss fitness and gear requirements.

Trip Card

Weekend Trips (including Sunday day trips)

October
DateTripGradeLeaderPhone
7 (Sun)Turitea - SummerhillEasyKaren Tutt021 064-5918
13-14Crater Lake Walk or SkiMediumJohn Lyttle027 433-6307
13-14Cattle Creek HutMediumJean Garman021 176-0209
19-22Northern Kaimai RangeMediumAdam Matich022 358-8062
20-22Lodge Work PartyAllJohn Lyttle027 433-6307
November
DateTripGradeLeaderPhone
3-4Lodge Upgrade Work PartyAllJohn Lyttle027 433-6307
11 (Sun)Makairo TrackMedJenny McCarthy021 215-2197
17-18Lodge Upgrade Work PartyAllJohn Lyttle027 433-6307
24-25Maropea Forks HutFitJean Garman021 176-0209
December
DateTripGradeLeaderPhone
1-2Mangatutu Track (Pureora Forest Park)Med/FitAdam Matich022 358-8062
1-2Lodge Upgrade Work PartyAllJohn Lyttle027 433-6307
9 (Sun)Mangakokeke Stream (Western Ruahines)FitDavid Harrington021 240-9056
22-23Jumbo CreeksMed/FitJean Garman021 176-0209
January
DateTripGradeLeaderPhone
13 (Sun)Tauranga-Taupo RiverFitDavid Harrington021 240-9056
19-21Western UrewerasMed/FitAdam Matich022 358-8062
19-21Lodge Upgrade Work PartyAllJohn Lyttle027 433-6307
26-27Smith Stream Hut MedMark Learmonth355-9143
27 (Sun)Atiwhakatu Gorge (Walk / Swim)EasyTim Swale022 134-8384
February
DateTripGradeLeaderPhone
2-6Lodge Upgrade Work PartyAllJohn Lyttle027 433-6307
6Poutaki HutMediumAdam Matich022 358-8062
9-10Mangahao Flats Work PartyMediumJean Garman021 176-0209
16-17East Waitewaewae RiverFitDavid Harrington021 240-9056
23-24Lodge Upgrade Work PartyAllJohn Lyttle027 433-6307
23-24Bush Craft: Tamaki West (NEW DATE)EasyTim Swale022 134-8384
March
DateTripGradeLeaderPhone
2-3Penn Creek - Otaki River (Pack-Float / Swim)Med/FitJean Garman021 176-0209
16-18Southern CrossingMed/FitAdam Matich022 358-8062
16-17Lodge Upgrade Work PartyAllJohn Lyttle027 433-6307
23-24Triangle HutMediumHoward Nicholson027 294-1941
30 (Sat)Holdsworth CreekFitJean Garman021 176-0209
30-31Wellington Hike and BikeEasyTim Swale022 134-8384
April
DateTripGradeLeaderPhone
6-7Lodge Upgrade Work PartyAllJohn Lyttle027 433-6307
7 (Sun)Sayers HutMediumJenny McCarthy021 215-2197
19-22Lodge Upgrade Work PartyAllJohn Lyttle027 433-6307

Wednesday Trips (Easy/Medium)

October
DateLeaderPhone
3John Ridge357-3744
10Bob Hodgson356-2915
17Russell Poole022 658-0661
24Leonie Lowndes359-5005
31Allan Rae358-3962
November
DateLeaderPhone
7 Ian Brookes 358-7974
14 Dennis Jensen 329-3229
21 Jill Faulkner 323-6094
28 Christine Finnigan 329-7822
December
DateLeaderPhone
5 Anne West 357-5716
12 Denise/Chris Brunskill 354-2511
January
DateLeaderPhone
30 Sue Pither 357-3033
February
DateLeaderPhone
6 Marion Beadle 323-3246
13 Coralie/Evan Davies 357-6288
20 Rita Hodson 323-5491
27 Harold Pettersson 357-4248
March
DateLeaderPhone
6 Bob Hargreaves 357-0734
13 Richard Hunter 357-6821
20 William Laing 358-4876
27 Rod McKenzie 357-0136
April
DateLeaderPhone
3 Linda Darbyshire 354-6171
10 Bob Hodgson 357-2915
17 Ewen Cameron 022 034-1180
24 Bev Akers 325-8879

Thursday Trips (Medium)

October
DateLeaderPhone
4Chris Mercer (D)356-2635
11Glenn Pendergrast356-7487
18Syd Easton356-7462
25Richard Ellis357-6410
November
DateLeaderPhone
1 Carolyn Brodie 358-6576
8 Suzanne Clark 356-8322
15 Craig Ross 355-3445
22 Leone Lowndes 359-5005
29 Norman Cooper 357-5531
December
DateLeaderPhone
6 Ewen Cameron 356-8344
13 John Doolan (D) 355-2100
14 Barbecue
January
DateLeaderPhone
No One Rostered for this Month
February
DateLeaderPhone
7 John Brock 329-4834
14 Carolyn Brodie 358-6576
21 Bryce & Raewyn Buddle 353-5163
28 Judy Callesen 357-0192
March
DateLeaderPhone
7 Ewen Cameron 356-8344
14 Suzanne Clark 356-8322
21 Norman Cooper 357-5531
28 John Doolan (D) 355-2100
April
DateLeaderPhone
4 Syd Easton (D) 356-7462
11 Richard Ellis 357-6410
18 Geraldine Fovakis 356-4327
25 David Grant (D) 328-7788

Printable (PDF) Version of 2019 Summer trip card

Draft Winter 2019 Trip Card

Put your upcoming trips on the Draft MTSC Winter 2019 Trip Card.

InspireNet Find us on Facebook

©2016 - Manawatu Tramping and Skiing Club Inc